skip navigation
Home News

C.A.P.E. honors outstanding D. 202 faculty, staff and parents

The C.A.P.E. parent group recognized outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community at the 45th annual C.A.P.E. awards night on Wednesday, April 21, 2021 at Plainfield North High School.

C.A.P.E. is the committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency in District 202. It serves as a “bridge” between district leadership and the parent groups for all 30 District 202 schools.

This year, C.A.P.E. recognized winners from both 2020 and 2021 since last year’s ceremony was cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The group presented its 2020 Lifetime Contributor award to Paulette Hanton-Brooks and Barb Scieszka for their longtime parental involvement and contributions to C.A.P.E.; and the 2021 C.A.P.E. Lifetime Contributor award to outgoing C.A.P.E. President Betsey Vinson, who has served District 202 as a parent volunteer in numerous capacities for nearly 20 years.

C.A.P.E. also presented its 2020 C.A.P.E. Community Award to retired Plainfield High School -- Central Campus principal Dave Stephens, who retired last year after 33 years in District 202; and the 2021 C.A.P.E. Community Award to Plainfield Academy Assistant Principal Karyn Holstead, to recognize her extraordinary multi-faceted work at the school, especially during the transition between principals two years ago, and her community volunteerism.

These staff and community members were recognized as 2020 winners for their service at the C.A.P.E. ceremony:

RED HOUSE
Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

  •  Teacher of the Year: Katie Norton
  • Support Staffer of the Year: Melissa Hawks
  • Volunteer of the Year: Anita Mulcahy

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Rimdzius
  • Support Staff of the Year: Vikki Carter 
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kim Composono

Freedom Elementary School

  •  Teacher of the Year:  Kristine Demke
  • Support Staff of the Year: Eva Garcia
  • Volunteer of the Year: Cindy Spiess

Lincoln Elementary School 

  • Teacher of the Year:  Breann Cumming
  • Support Staff of the Year: Darlene Wolske
  • Volunteer of the Year: Vanessa Sula

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Monica Harkness
  • Support Staff of the Year: Laura Mestan
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kelly Kaczanko

Heritage Grove Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Tom Haas
  • Support Staff of the Year: Deanna Zayed
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer Ruggirello

Ira Jones Middle School

  •  Teacher of the Year: Tabitha Galaty
  • Support Staff of the Year: Betsy Rife
  • Volunteer of the Year:  Phyllis Smith

Plainfield North High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Alison Prosser
  • Support Staff of the Year: LuAnn Talsma
  • Volunteer of the Year: Pam Galindo-Smith

ORANGE HOUSE

Creekside Elementary School

  •  Teacher of the Year: Kelli Kocurek
  • Support Staff of the Year: Maricela Melero
  • Volunteer of the Year: Julia Rusinak

Elizabeth Eichelberger Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Dr. William Smith
  • Support Staff of the Year: Julisa Silva
  • Volunteer of the Year: Angelica Atwood

Lakewood Falls Elementary School  

  • Teacher of the Year: Leslie Zurita
  • Support Staff of the Year: Ghada Hassan
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kirsty Febus

Liberty Elementary School

  •  Teacher of the Year: Mark Boworicz
  • Support Staff of the Year: Charity Gjersoe
  • Volunteer of the Year: Vanessa Madden

 

John F. Kennedy Middle School 

  •  Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth Raak
  • Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Uribe
  • Volunteer of the Year: Cheri Lewis Furmanek

Plainfield East High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Ferraro-Leipus
  • Support Staff of the Year: Kim Gore
  • Volunteer of the Year: Rob Hanson

BLUE HOUSE

Charles Reed Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year:  Cheryl Schmuhl
  • Support Staff of the Year: Pam Brownlee
  • Volunteer of the Year: Christina Gawlik

Meadow View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Charmelle Mallory
  • Support Staff of the Year:  Nicole Stepanek
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Atiya Coleman-Young  

Ridge Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Katie Ongenae
  • Support Staff of the Year:  Laura Opatkiewicz
  • Volunteer of the Year: Catherine Choragwicki

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Amanda Poston                                                                                       
  • Support Staff of The Year: Stacey Westberg
  • Volunteer of the Year: Megan Orto                                                                                        

Wesmere Elementary School 

  • Teacher of the Year: Kevin Carlson
  • Support Staff of the Year: Heather Smith
  • Volunteer of the Year: David Amesquita

Aux Sable Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lori Deininger
  • Support Staff of the Year: Deb Garon
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jennie Clarke

Drauden Point Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Anne Park                                                                       
  • Support Staff of the Year: Beth Bosley
  • Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Mieher

Plainfield South High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kim Sanko                                                                        
  • Support Staffer of the Year: Mika Dowling  
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mike Decker

GREEN HOUSE

Central Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Sheri Williams   
  • Support Staff of the Year: Phylicia Malone
  • Volunteer of the Year: Lyndsey Bawolek

Crystal Lawns Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lauren Minott  
  • Support Staff of the Year: Monica Segroves
  • Volunteer of the Year: Amber Chester

Grand Prairie Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Ryan
  • Support Staff of the Year: La’Trice Gonke
  • Volunteer of the Year: Bethany Smothers  

River View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth Kolinski
  • Support Staff of the Year: Jennifer Bilotta 
  • Volunteer of the Year: Casie Clark

Plainfield Academy

  • Teacher of the Year: Matt Cassidy
  • Support Staff of the Year: John Montinola
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jayma Griffin

Indian Trail Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Peter Sartori
  • Support Staff of the Year: Janet Polanski 
  • Volunteer of the Year: Megan Apt

   Timber Ridge Middle School

  •  Teacher of the Year: Tina Trabold      
  • Support Staff of the Year: Shavonda Lymas
  • Volunteer of the Year: Linda Salkas

Plainfield High School -- Central Campus 

  • Teacher of the Year: Ken McBeth
  • Support Staff of the Year: Chari Rahn
  • Volunteer of the Year: Becca Heye

These staff and community members were recognized as 2021 winners for their service at the C.A.P.E. ceremony:

RED HOUSE

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

  • Teacher of the Year: Karla Budz
  • Support Staff of the Year: Jennifer Small
  • Volunteer of the Year: Patrick Johnson

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Krista Hunter
  • Support Staff of the Year: Johana Richart
  • Volunteer of the Year: Julie Mellencamp

Freedom Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Angela Dunda
  • Support Staff of the Year: Erin Landshaft
  • Volunteer of the Year: Melanie Ivanov

Lincoln Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Bev Kariotakis
  • Support Staff of the Year: Mirta Bartolomei
  • Volunteer of the Year: Erin Keane

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Katie Khoury
  • Support Staff of the Year: Angela Alwood
  • Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Jeska

Heritage Grove Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jannica Fredrick
  • Support Staff of the Year: Donna Bierman
  • Volunteer of the Year: Katie Clark

Ira Jones Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kathleen Briick
  • Support Staff of the Year: Carol Bell
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Gruber

Plainfield North High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kim Carbonneau
  • Support Staff of the Year: Vicki Wagner
  • Volunteer of the Year: Barb Seiden

ORANGE HOUSE

Creekside Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Annette Anastopoulos
  • Support Staff of the Year: Anna Sullivan
  • Volunteer of the Year: Tamra Mitchel

Elizabeth Eichelberger Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Sara Garrison
  • Support Staff of the Year: Mena Powell
  • Volunteer of the Year: Veronica Fisher

Lakewood Falls Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Becky Lane
  • Support Staff of the Year: Barbara Arenas
  • Volunteer of the Year: Carrie Upjohn

Liberty Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lorissa Kerrigan
  • Support Staff of the Year: Sandi Breidenbach
  • Volunteer of the Year: Azza Ansari

John F. Kennedy Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Stacy Ball
  • Support Staff of the Year: Rachel Rowe
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kristen Scorsone

Plainfield East High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Justin Koszarek
  • Support Staff of the Year: Charity Goodman-Grosch
  • Volunteer of the Year: Stacey Neil

BLUE HOUSE

Charles Reed Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Steve Jepsen
  • Support Staff of the Year: Melissa Hanson
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kim Keeley

Meadow View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lane Paulson
  • Support Staff of the Year: Nicole Brenghause
  • Volunteer of the Year: Lacie Pifko

Ridge Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Clarissa Robbins
  • Support Staff of the Year: Don Piper
  • Volunteer of the Year: Michael Sands

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Emily Grace
  • Support Staff of the Year: Luz Ortega
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kristina Spear

Wesmere Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Laura Grimaldi
  • Support Staff of the Year: Ali Glodoski
  • Volunteer of the Year: Andrea Phillips

Aux Sable Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jennifer Rossi
  • Support Staff of the Year: Shannon Morris
  • Volunteer of the Year: Amanda Eischen

Drauden Point Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Linda Soriano
  • Support Staff of the Year: Brad Price
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mark Krieger

Plainfield South High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Steven Leclair
  • Support Staff of the Year: Marie Madison
  • Volunteer of the Year: Betsey Vinson

GREEN HOUSE

Central Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Vicki Pile
  • Support Staff of the Year: Cindy Clark
  • Volunteer of the Year: Anne Dreger

Crystal Lawns Elementary

  • Teacher of the Year: Elayne Deeter
  • Support Staff of the Year: Susanne Wenerski
  • Volunteer of the Year: Beth Harkness

Grand Prairie Elementary

  • Teacher of the Year: Sheri Bellia
  • Support Staff of the Year: Veronica Guerrero
  • Volunteer of the Year: Aimee Gipes

River View Elementary

  • Teacher of the Year: Clare Beasley
  • Support Staff of the Year: Linda Salkas
  • Volunteer of the Year: Connie Ewing

Plainfield Academy

  • Teacher of the Year: Ali Foster
  • Support Staff of the Year: Lana Evans
  • Volunteer of the Year: Allison Suchinski

Indian Trail Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jeremy Noncz
  • Support Staff of the Year: Andrew Neubauer
  • Volunteer of the Year: Amanda Countryman

Timber Ridge Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Ronda Walsh 
  • Support Staff of the Year: Shannon Wallace
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer Gordan

Plainfield Central High School

  • Teacher of the Year:   Lindsey Brown
  • Support Staff of the Year:  William Favero
  • Volunteer of the Year: Carrie Dolbee

Subscribe to our Mailing List!

Stay updated with what's happening at Indian Trail Middle School

CLICK HERE TO UNSUBSCRIBE